"Hot Stuff"
Eddie Gilbert

What's New
Site Map

Back to Homepage

About the webmaster

Links Page
Banner Links
Wrestling S and T
Gary Will
Kayfabe Memories

pair Networks

"Hot Stuff" Eddie Gilbert

Fast Facts about "Hot Stuff" Eddie Gilbert
Ring Name: "Hot Stuff" Eddie GilbertFavorite moves:
Real Name: Thomas Edward Gilbert Jr. Hot Shot
Born: August 14, 1961 Figure Four
Died: February 18, 1995 in Puerto Rico Piledriver
Hometown: Lexington, TN DDT
Also billed as being from: Fireball to the face
  Every Girl's Dream/Every Woman's Fantasy
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 222 lbs.PWI 500 Rankings:
Pro debut(s):1991: #43
February 10, 1979 (as Tommy Gilbert Jr.)1992: #33
April 20, 1979 (as Eddie Gilbert)1993: #29
Last Match: vs. a wrestling bear1994: #42

Inducted into the Memphis Wrestling Hall of Fame on June 10, 1995

Was married to both Missy Hyatt and Madusa!

Has a brother, wrestler Doug Gilbert and a sister, Kim

Eddie is interred in the Northeastern Section of the Lexington Cemetery:
Tombstone Epitaph:
Thomas Edward, Jr., 8/14/1961-2/18/1995, "Hot Stuff Eddie"/Peggy Evelyn,
12/17/1942-____, "Mama Peggy"/Thomas Edward, Sr., 1/15/1940-____, "Tommy"
"Wrestling the King of Sports"

Subscribe to HotStuffEddieGilbert
Powered by

If you have any info you wish to contribute, any suggestions or would like to trade links or banners e-mail me at:
Thanks! - Patrick A. Riley

Back to Homepage