1989

Date/PromotionLocationMatch Result
World Championship Wrestling:
1/1Atlanta, GAbeat Kevin Sullivan
1/2Columbus, GAlost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
1/4Atlanta, GAbeat to Barry Windham by DQ
(WTBS Studio - aired 1/14)
01/ w/ Kendall Windham, beat Barry Windham & J.J. Dillon by DQ
1/6Philadelphia, PAdouble count-out vs. Kendall Windham
1/7Baltimore, MDlost to Barry Windham
1/12Harrisonburg, VAvs. Barry Windham
1/13Hillsdale, VAbeat Kendall Windham
1/20St. Louis, MOlost to Barry Windham
1/21Kansas City, KSlost to Barry Windham
01/Atlanta, GAw/ Ricky Steamboat, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
(WTBS Studio - aired 1/21)
1/23St. Petersburg, FLbeat Bob Cook
1/23St. Petersburg, FLlost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
01/Atlanta, GAbeat Agent Steele
(WTBS Studio - aired 1/28)
2/3Johnson City, TNw/ Sting, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
2/5Cambridge, MDbeat Barry Windham (Matinee)
2/5Philadelphia, PAw/ Sting, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
2/8Raleigh, NCw/ Sting, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
2/11Charlotte, NCw/ Ricky Steamboat, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
2/12Atlanta, GAw/ Steve Casey, lost to Barry & Kendall Windham
2/12Atlanta, GAw/ Ivan Koloff, lost to Animal & Hawk
02/Atlanta, GAw/ Rick Steiner, beat Cruel Connection
(WTBS Studio - aired 2/18)
2/23Baltimore, MDlost to Barry Windham
2/23Baltimore, MDw/ Ricky Steamboat, beat Ric Flair & Barry Windham
02/Atlanta, GAbeat Rick Conners
(WTBS Studio - aired 2/25)
2/26St. Louis, MOw/ Lex Luger, lost to Ric Flair & Barry Windham
2/28Columbia, SCw/ Rick Steiner, beat Steve Williams & Kevin Sullivan
(Won the WCW United States tag team titles)
03/Atlanta, GAw/ Rick Steiner, beat Rip Morgan & Mike Thor
(WTBS Studio - aired 3/4)
3/4Tallahassee, FLw/ Rick Steiner, beat Dan Spivey & Kevin Sullivan
3/5Shreveport, LAw/ Rick Steiner, beat Steve Williams & Kevin Sullivan
03/Atlanta, GAw/ Rick Steiner, beat Max Miles & Trent Knight
(WTBS Studio - aired 3/11)
3/11Greensboro, NCbeat Kevin Sullivan
3/12Atlanta, GAw/ Rick Steiner, lost to Steve Williams & Mike Rotunda
3/14Atlanta, GAw/ Rick Steiner, beat two unknowns
3/14Atlanta, GAw/ Rick Steiner, beat The Varsity Club
03/Atlanta, GAw/ Rick Steiner, beat Max McGiver & The Enforcer
(WTBS Studio - aired 3/18)
3/18Landover, MDbeat Bob Bradley (Matinee)
3/18Philadelphia, PAlost to Barry Windham
3/19Salisbury, MDbeat Michael Hayes by DQ (Matinee)
3/23Raleigh, NCbeat Butch Reed
3/25Charleston, WVbeat Bob Bradley
3/26Columbus, OHbeat Russian Assassin #2
3/31Baltimore, MDbeat Kendall Windham
03/Atlanta, GAw/ Rick Steiner, lost to Dan Spivey & Kevin Sullivan (non-title)
(WTBS Studio - aired 4/1)
4/1Richmond, VAw/ Rick Steiner, beat Samu & Fatu by DQ
4/2New Orleans, LAw/ Rick Steiner, beat Dan Spivey & Kevin Sullivan
4/4West Palm Beach, FLw/ Rick Steiner, beat Samu & Fatu by DQ
4/5Miami, FLlost to Kevin Sullivan
4/8New Haven, CTw/ Rick Steiner, lost to Iron Sheik & Butch Reed
4/9Atlanta, GAlost to Kevin Sullivan by DQ
4/11Atlanta, GAw/ Rick Steiner, lost to Samu & Fatu by count-out
(Center Stage Theatre - aired 4/22)
4/15Chicago, ILw/ Rick Steiner, Animal & Hawk, drew Steve Williams, Dan Spivey, Kevin Sullivan & Bob Orton Jr.
4/20Memphis, TNbeat Ken Wayne
4/22St. Louis, MObeat Mike George
4/23Columbus, OHlost to Great Muta
04/Atlanta, GAw/ Rick Steiner, no contest vs. Steve Williams & Mike Rotunda (non-title)
(Center Stage Theatre - aired 4/29)
4/30Philadelphia, PAlost to Great Muta by DQ
5/7Nashville, TNw/ Rick Steiner, beat Dan Spivey & Kevin Sullivan
5/21Richmond, VAw/ Scott Steiner, lost to Samu & Fatu
6/16Johnstown, PAbeat Norman the Lunatic by DQ
6/17Harrisonburg, VAbeat Norman the Lunatic by DQ
6/22Landover, MDlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
6/23New Haven, CTlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
6/24Philadelphia, PAlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
6/25Pittsburgh, PAlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
6/26Raleigh, NClost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
6/28Greensboro, NClost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
6/29Salisbury, MDlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
7/1Charlotte, NClost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
7/2Atlanta, GAlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
7/5Charleston, SClost to Great Muta
07/ beat Snake Brown
(aired 7/8)
7/8Boston, MAlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
7/12Carbondale, ILlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
7/13Jackson, TNlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
7/13Jackson, TNWon a Battle royal
7/14Memphis, TNlost to Terry Funk
7/15Richmond, VAlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
7/18Amarillo, TXdrew Tommy Rich
7/22Philadelphia, PAlost to Great Muta (Coal Minerís Glove match)
7/23Baltimore, MDlost in a 2-ring Battle royal
7/24Altoona, PAvs. Great Muta
7/27Tallahassee, FLlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
7/27Tallahassee, FLWon a Battle royal
7/28Orlando, FLlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
7/28Orlando, FLlost in a Battle royal
7/30Miami, FLlost to Great Muta by count-out (Dragon Shi match)
7/30Miami, FLlost in a Battle royal
07/ w/ Dick Murdoch, vs. Bill Irwin & Norman
(aired 7/30)
8/1Baton Rouge, LAvs. Great Muta (no DQ)
8/4Kansas City, MOlost to Great Muta (Coal Minerís Glove match)
8/4Kansas City, MOlost in a Battle royal
08/Atlanta, GAw/ Sting, beat Jack Victory & Rip Morgan by DQ
(Center Stage Theatre - aired 8/5)
8/6Atlanta, GAw/ Scott Steiner, beat Kevin Sullivan & Great Muta
(Dragon Shi match)
8/15Cleveland, OHw/ Tommy Rich, lost to Ron Simmons & Cuban Assassin
08/Atlanta, GAlost to Brian Pillman
(Center Stage Theatre - aired 9/9)
9/10Greensboro, NClost to Ron Simmons
09/Atlanta, GAlost to Brian Pillman
(Center Stage Theatre - aired 9/23)
9/23Richmond, VAbeat Cuban Assassin (aka Fidel Sierra)
9/26Beckley, WVw/ Tommy Rich, lost to Jack Victory & Rip Morgan
9/27Worcester, MAbeat Cuban Assassin
9/28Troy, NYbeat Cuban Assassin
9/29Syracuse, NYbeat Cuban Assassin
9/30Buffalo, NYbeat Cuban Assassin
9/30Buffalo, NYlost to Mike Rotunda
10/1Rochester, NYbeat Cuban Assassin
10/8Atlanta, GAlost to Brian Pillman
10/9West Palm Beach, FLlost to Great Muta
10/10Orlando, FLlost to Brian Pillman
10/ w/ Tommy Rich, lost to Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey
(aired 10-14)
10/23Jackson, MSlost to Brian Pillman
($5,000 Elimination match included Cuban Assassin & Bill Irwin)
10/24Little Rock, ARw/ Scott Hall & Dick Murdoch, lost to Samu, Fatu & Samoan Savage
11/9Knoxville, TNbeat Cuban Assassin
11/15Troy, NYw/ Tommy Rich, lost to Ron Simmons & Butch Reed
11/18St. Louis, MOw/ Tommy Rich & Ranger Ross, lost to Samu, Fatu & Samoan Savage
11/19Pittsburgh, PAw/ Tommy Rich & Ranger Ross, lost to Samu, Fatu & Samoan Savage
11/25Philadelphia, PAw/ Tommy Rich & Ranger Ross, lost to Samu, Fatu & Samoan Savage
11/28Atlanta, GAw/ Tommy Rich & Ranger Ross, lost to Samu, Fatu & Samoan Savage
12/1Memphis, TNw/ Hector Guerrero & Ranger Ross, lost to Samu, Fatu & Samoan Savage
12/5Dayton, OHlost to Kevin Sullivan
12/5Dayton, OHw/ Tommy Rich, beat Buzz Sawyer & Dragon Master by DQ
12/7Buffalo, NYw/ Tommy Rich, lost to Samu & Fatu
12/10Greensboro, NCw/ Ranger Ross, vs. The Galaxians
12/14Peoria, ILlost to Ric Flair (NWA World)
12/15St. Louis, MOdouble count-out vs. Kevin Sullivan
12/16Detroit, MIlost to Kevin Sullivan
12/26Knoxville, TNlost to Kevin Sullivan